Exchange ratesOutlook

USD to JPY Forecast 2026: A Historical Outlook

Past yen moves as a reference for the latest closing rate

25 Oct 2026 · 2 min read

USD/JPY is 156.80 yen per dollar at the close of October 23, 2026. Applying past 12-month moves to that rate gives a middle outcome of 157.65, with one in ten runs below 140.25 and one in ten above 180.77.

What the table shows

The table applies past USD/JPY moves since 1999 to the latest closing rate, giving a historical base rate for how wide a normal year has been. A higher number means a stronger dollar and a weaker yen.

It is not a forecast or advice, and a normal year here is a historical reference rather than a limit. Each column uses past runs matching its horizon, including 48 trading days for the period to year end.

What past moves would mean from the latest close

To year endSix months aheadTwelve months ahead
One in ten runs ended below this149.14144.34140.25
One in four runs ended below this153.24151.05148.14
Middle of all runs157.18157.38157.65
One in four runs ended above this161.14164.29169.47
One in ten runs ended above this165.47171.95180.77
Share of runs that ended higher52.9%52%52.8%

How past moves become ranges

For each horizon, we take every overlapping run with the same number of trading days since 1999 and calculate its percentage change. The 12-month calculation contains 6,869 runs.

We take the tenth, twenty-fifth, fiftieth, seventy-fifth and ninetieth percentiles of those changes and apply them to 156.80. The middle is the median, while the outer reference points each leave one in ten runs beyond them.

The past does not repeat exactly, and overlapping runs are not independent. By definition, two in ten runs ended outside the band, so it does not contain all rare shocks.

Recent and long-run volatility

Annualised volatility is 7.8% over the last year, compared with 9.9% across the full history. When the recent figure is above the long-run figure, wider moves have been more common recently; when it is below, narrower moves have been more common.

What moves the dollar against the yen

The interest-rate gap between the Federal Reserve and the Bank of Japan affects the relative appeal of dollar and yen holdings. Trade, the current account and commodity import costs, including energy, also influence demand for the currencies.

Capital flows and changes in risk appetite affect demand for yen funding and assets. These forces can reinforce or offset each other.

How this differs from published forecasts

Banks and research firms publish forecasts for different horizons, including year-end targets, quarterly averages and rates 12 months ahead, and revise them as conditions change. This page does not reproduce those forecasts.

A published forecast is one view of the future. The table is the spread of what has happened, expressed at the latest closing rate.

Rebuild the table with the API

Get daily closes with /v1/range?base=USD&symbols=JPY&start_date=...&end_date=.... Use matching trading-day runs to calculate percentage changes, take their percentiles and apply them to the latest close.

Free includes 30 days of daily history and 5,000 requests a month. One year of daily history starts on Basic; the full history since 1999 used by this page starts on Plus.

Shell
curl "https://api.exchangerate.dev/v1/range?base=USD&symbols=JPY&start_date=2026-09-27&end_date=2026-10-24"

USD/JPY over the last year

High
—
Low
—
Average
—
Change
—

Questions

What is the USD/JPY forecast for 2026?

This page does not forecast USD/JPY. Applied to the latest closing rate, past 12-month moves put the middle outcome at 157.65, with one in ten runs below 140.25 and one in ten above 180.77. These are historical reference points, not targets or advice.

How is the range calculated?

We take every overlapping run with the same number of trading days since 1999, calculate each percentage change and apply the tenth, twenty-fifth, fiftieth, seventy-fifth and ninetieth percentiles to the latest closing rate. The runs overlap, so they are not independent observations.

How often did USD/JPY end a twelve-month run higher?

USD/JPY ended higher in 52.8% of the 6,869 overlapping 12-month runs since 1999. This counts runs whose closing rate exceeded their starting rate. It describes the history in this sample and is not a probability assigned to the next 12 months.

Can I get this data by API?

Use `/v1/range?base=USD&symbols=JPY&start_date=...&end_date=...` for daily closes. Free includes 30 days of daily history and 5,000 requests a month. A year of daily history starts on Basic; the full history since 1999 used here starts on Plus. Calculate the overlapping returns from those closes.

Keep reading

Start with a free API key

Get 5,000 requests a month on Free, with no card needed.

Get a free key